Top News

Indian Squad at Birmingham 2022 Commonwealth Games

Responsive Ad Here


With the Birmingham 2022 Games scheduled to be held from July 28 to August 8, the qualification and team selection processes are still ongoing. Here’s a list of Indian sportpersons who have qualified for the Commonwealth Games 2022 till now.

Athletics

India named a 37-member athletics squad for the Birmingham Commonwealth Games including Neeraj Chopra, Dutee Chand and Hima Das.

1. Avinash Sable - men's 3000m steeplechase
2. Nitender Rawat - men's marathon
3. M Sreeshankar - men's long Jump
4. Muhammed Anees Yahiya - men's long Jump
5. Abdulla Aboobacker - men's triple jump
6. Praveen Chithravel - men's triple jump
7. Eldhose Paul - men's triple jump
8. Tajinderpal Singh Toor - men's shot put
9. Neeraj Chopra - men's javelin throw
10. DP Manu - men's javelin throw
11  Rohit Yadav - men's javelin throw
12. Sandeep Kumar - men's 10km race walk
13. Amit Khatri - men's 10km race walk
14. Amoj Jacob - men's 4x400m relay
15. Noah Nirmal Tom - men's 4x400m relay
16. Arokia Rajiv - men's 4x400m relay
17. Muhammed Ajmal - men's 4x400m relay
18. Naganathan Pandi - men's 4x400m relay
19. Rajesh Ramesh - men's 4x400m relay
20. Dhanalakshmi Sekar - women's 100m and 4x100m relay
21. Jyothi Yarraji - women's 100m hurdles
22. Aishwarya B - women's long jump and triple jump
23. Ancy Sojan - women's long jump
24. Manpreet Kaur - women's shot put
25. Navjeet Kaur Dhilllon - women's discus throw
26. Seema Punia - women's discus throw
27. Annu Rani - women's javelin throw
28. Shilpa Rani - women's javelin throw
29. Manju Bala Singh - women's hammer throw
30. Sarita Romit Singh - women's hammer throw
31. Bhawna Jat - women's 10km race walk
32. Priyanka Goswami - women's 10km race walk
33. Hima Das - women's 4x100m relay
34. Dutee Chand - women's 4x100m relay
35. Srabani Nanda - women's 4x100m relay
36. MV Jilna - women's 4x100m relay
37. NS Simi - women's 4x100m relay

Badminton

1. PV Sindhu (women's)
2. Aakarshi Kashyap (women's)
3. Treesa Jolly (women's)
4. Gayatri Gopichand (women's)
5. Ashwini Ponappa (women's)
6. Lakshya Sen (men's)
7. Kidambi Srikanth (men's)
8. Satwiksairaj Rankireddy (men's)
9. Chirag Shetty (men's)
10. B Sumeeth Reddy (men's)

Boxing

Commonwealth Games medallists Amit Panghal and Mohammad Hussamuddin made the cut for Birmingham 2022 along with five-time Asian medallist Shiva Thapa. The men's boxers were selected following trials conducted in Patiala. The women's trials were held in Delhi. Mary Kom didn't qualify for the Commonwealth Games after she suffered an injury during the trials.

1. Amit Panghal - men's 51kg
2. Mohammad Hussamuddin - men's 57kg 3. Shiva Thapa - men's 63.5kg 
4. Rohit Tokas - men's 67kg
5. Sumit Kundu - men's 75kg
6. Ashish Chaudhary - men's 80kg
7. Sanjeet - men's 92kg
9. Sagar - men's 92+kg
10. Nitu - women's 48kg
11. Nikhat Zareen - women's 50kg
12. Jaismine - women's 60kg
13. Lovlina Borgohain - women's 70kg

Cricket
Harmanpreet Kaur (captain), Smriti Mandhana (vice captain), Shafali Verma, S. Meghana, Taniya Bhatia (wicketkeeper), Yastika Bhatia (wicketkeepeer), Deepti Sharma, Rajeshwari Gayakwad, Pooja Vastrakar, Meghna Singh, Renuka Thakur, Jemimah Rodrigues, Radha Yadav, Harleen Deol, Sneh Rana

Cycling
1. David Beckham 
2. Sushikala Agashe

Hockey

Women’s Hockey Team:
Savita Punia (captain), Rajani Etimarpu, Deep Grace Ekka (vice-captain), Gurjit Kaur, Nikki Pradhan, Udita, Nisha, Sushila Chanu Pukhrambam, Monika, Neha, Jyoti, Navjot Kaur, Salima Tete, Vandana Katariya, Lalremsiami, Navneet Kaur, Sharmila Devi, Sangita Kumari

Men’s Hockey Team: 
PR Sreejesh, Krishan Bahadur Pathak, Varun Kumar, Surender Kumar, Harmanpreet Singh (vice-captain), Amit Rohidas, Jugraj Singh, Jarmanpreet Singh, Manpreet Singh (captain), Hardik Singh, Vivek Sagar Prasad, Shamsher Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Nilakanta Sharma, Mandeep Singh, Gurjant Singh, Lalit Kumar Upadhyay, Abhishek

Judo

1. Vijay Kumar Yadav – men’s -60kg
2. Jasleen Singh Saini – men’s -66kg
3. Deepak Deswal – men’s -100kg
4. L Shushila Devi – women’s -48kg
5. Suchika Tariyal – women’s -57kg
6. Tulika Maan – women’s +78kg

Squash

1. Saurav Ghosal – men’s singles and mixed doubles
2. Ramit Tandon – men’s singles, men’s doubles and mixed doubles
3. Abhay Singh – men’s singles and men’s doubles
4  Joshna Chinappa – women’s singles, women’s doubles and mixed doubles
5. Sunayna Kuruvilla – women’s singles
6. Anahat Singh – women’s singles
7. Dipika Pallikal – women’s doubles and mixed doubles
8. Harinder Pal Singh Sandhu – men’s doubles
9. Velavan Senthilkumar – men’s doubles

Swimming

1. Sajan Prakash – men’s 50m, 100m and 200m butterfly
2. Srihari Nataraj – men’s 50m, 100m and 200m backstroke
3. Kushagra Rawat – men’s 200m, 400m and 1500m freestyle
4. Advait Page – men’s 1500m freestyle

Table Tennis

1. Sharath Kamal (men’s)
2. Sathiyan Gnanasekaran (men’s)
3. Sanil Shetty (men’s)
4. Harmeet Desai (men’s)
5. Manika Batra (women’s)
6. Diya Chitale (women’s)
7. Sreeja Akula (women’s)
8. Reeth Rishya (women’s) 

Triathlon

1. Sanjana Joshi – women’s event
2. Pragnya Mohan – women’s event

Weightlifting

1. Mirabai Chanu – women’s 49kg
2. Bindyarani Devi – women’s 55kg
3. Popy Hazarika – women’s 59kg
4. Usha Kumara – women’s 87kg
5. Purnima Pandey – women’s +87kg
6. Sanket Mahadev – men’s 55kg
7. Chanambam Rishikanta Singh – men’s 55kg
8. Jeremy Lalrinnunga – men’s 67kg
9. Achinta Sheuli – men’s 73kg
10. Ajay Singh – men’s 81kg
11. Vikas Thakur – men’s 96kg
12. Ragala Venkat Rahul – men’s 96kg

Wrestling

1. Pooja Gehlot – women’s 50kg
2. Vinesh Phogat – women’s 53kg
3. Anshu Malik – women’s 57kg
4. Sakshi Malik – women’s 62kg
5. Divya Kakran – women’s 68kg
6. Pooja Sihag – women’s 76kg
7. Ravi Kumar Dahiya – men’s 57kg
8. Bajrang Punia – men’s 65kg
9. Naveen – men’s 74kg
10. Deepak Punia – men’s 86kg
11. Deepak – men’s 97kg
12  Mohit Grewal (125kg)

0 Comments